FANDOM


This article, Ash Calem Ketchum, was written by ChipmunkRaccoon. Please do not edit this fiction without ChipmunkRaccoon's permission.
Ash Calem Ketchum
サトシ Satoshi
Ash Ketchum in Pokemon Aura
Ash Calem Ketchum
Age 10-11 (Kanto Arc)
11-12 (Orange Island Arc)
12-13 (Johto Arc)
13-14 (Hoenn/Battle Frontier Arc)
14-15 (Sinnoh Arc)
15-16 (Unova Arc)
16-17 (Kalos Arc)
17-18 (Alola Arc)
18-19 (Galar Arc)
Gender Male
Birthday May 22, 1987
Eye color Brown
Hair color Black
Hometown Pallet Town
Region Kanto
Relatives Red Ketchum (father)
Delia Ketchum (mother)
Riley Gen Ketchum (uncle)
Silver Ketchum (half-brother)
Sir Aaron (ancestor)
Trainer class Trainer, Champion
Champion of Alola League (Aura)
Member of Aether Foundation
Rank Ultra Guardian
Anime debut The Meeting of Lifelong Partners
English voice actor Sarah Natochenny (10 to 15)
Bryce Papenbrook (15 onwards)
Japanese voice actor Rica Matsumoto

Ash Calem Ketchum is the main male protagonist in the Pokémon Aura series.

Bio

Character

Ash is the second born child of Delia, his father being Red Ketchum. His main goal in life is to be the world's greatest Pokémon Master, much like his father.

He has an older half-brother in Silver, but Ash has a healthy brotherly relationship with Jacob McKnight in that he helps Ash with training his Pokémon.

When Ash uses Z-Moves with his Pokémon, he is known to say, "Here we go at full power!". When using 10,000,000 Volt Thunderbolt with Pikachu, he says "Much bigger than a Thunderbolt... Much, much bigger! At super-full power!"

Pokémon

As a Trainer, Ash has caught and befriended a sizeable number of Pokémon over the course of his life.

On the advice of Jacob, Ash actively recycles his team of six Pokémon through the ones he manages to catch; meaning that he'll switch the Pokémon in his current party with those in storage at Professor Oak's Laboratory.

In Rotation

025GigantamaxPikachu
Pichu → Pikachu ↔ Gigantamax Pikachu
012Butterfree2
Caterpie → Metapod → Butterfree
018Pidgeot2
Pidgeotto → Pidgeot
003Venusaur2
Bulbasaur → Ivysaur → Venusaur
006CharizardX
Charmander → Charmeleon → Charizard ↔ Mega Charizard X
009Blastoise2
Squirtle → Wartortle → Blastoise
099Kingler
Krabby → Kingler
094Gengar
Haunter → Gengar
057PrimeapeAsh
Primeape
089Muk
Muk
107Hitmonchan2
Hitmonchan
128Tauros2
Tauros
149Dragonite2
Dratini → Dragonair → Dragonite
142Aerodactyl
Old Amber → Aerodactyl
131Lapras
Lapras
143Snorlax2
Snorlax
214Heracross2
Heracross
154Meganium-f
Chikorita → Bayleef → Meganium
157Typhlosion
Cyndaquil → Quilava → Typhlosion
164Noctowlshiny
NoctowlShinyVIIStar Pokédex
229HoundoomAsh
Houndour → Houndoom
160Feraligatr
Totodile → Croconaw → Feraligatr
232Donphan
Egg → Phanpy → Donphan
373Salamence2
Bagon → Shelgon → Salamence
331Cacnea2
Cacnea
277Swellow2
Taillow → Swellow
254SceptileAsh
Treecko → Grovyle → Sceptile
341Corphish
Corphish
304Aron
Aron

Travels with

This section is for the Pokémon that Ash currently travels with, but has not caught.

479RotomPokédex
Rotom Pokédex

Traded away

190Aipom-f
Aipom

Upcoming

472Gliscor
Gligar → Gliscor
324Torkoal
Torkoal
362Glalie
Snorunt → Glalie
398Staraptor
Starly → Staravia → Staraptor
389Torterra
Turtwig → Grotle → Torterra
392Infernape
Chimchar → Monferno → Infernape
418Buizel2
Buizel
448Lucario2
Riolu → Lucario
443Gible2
Gible
521Unfezant-f
Pidove → Tranquill → Unfezant
503Samurott
Oshawott → Dewott → Samurott
500Emboar
Tepig → Pignite → Emboar
497Serperior
Snivy → Servine → Serperior
560-Scrafty
Scraggy → Scrafty
537Seismitoad
Palpitoad → Seismitoad
526Gigalith
Roggenrola → Boldore → Gigalith
635Hydreigon2
Deino → Zweilous → Hydreigon
553Krookodile
Krokorok → Krookodile
658-Ash-Greninja
Froakie → Frogadier → Greninja ↔ Ash-Greninja
663Talonflame2
Fletchling → Fletchinder → Talonflame
681Aegislash3
Honedge → Doublade → Aegislash
697Tyrantrum2
Jaw Fossil → Tyrunt → Tyrantrum
701HawluchaAsh
Hawlucha
706-Goodra
Goomy → Sliggoo → Goodra
715Noivern2
Egg → Noibat → Noivern
709TrevenantShiny
Phantump → TrevenantShinyVIIStar Pokédex
381LatiosMega
Egg → Latios ↔ Mega Latios
668PyroarMale2
Litleo → Pyroar
738Vikavolt
Grubbin → Charjabug → Vikavolt
724Decidueye2
Rowlet → Dartrix → Decidueye
727Incineroar2
Litten → Torracat → Incineroar
020AlolanRaticate
Raticate
745LycanrocDusk
Rockruff → Lycanroc
768Golisopod
Wimpod → Golisopod
076GolemAlola
Geodude → Graveler → Golem
766Passimian
Passimian
804Naganadel
Poipole → Naganadel
773SilvallyShiny
Type: Null → SilvallyShinyVIIStar Pokédex
784Kommo-o
Jangmo-o → Hakamo-o → Kommo-o
809Melmetal
Meltan → Melmetal
794Buzzwole
Buzzwole
799GuzzlordShiny
GuzzlordShinyVIIStar Pokédex
812Rillaboom
Grookey → Thwackey → Rillaboom
823Corviknight
Rookidee → Corvisquire → Corviknight
834Drednaw
Chewtle → Drednaw
863Perrserker
Perrserker
865Sirfetch'd
Farfetch'd → Sirfetch'd
839Coalossal
Rolycoly → Carkol → Coalossal
887Dragapult
Dreepy → Drakloak → Dragapult
866MrRime
Mime Jr. → Mr. Mime → Mr. Rime
861Grimmsnarl
Impidimp → Morgrem → Grimmsnarl
[[File:|100px]]
Kubfu → Urshifu

Achievements

Kanto Badges

  • Boulder Badge
  • Cascade Badge
  • Thunder Badge
  • Rainbow Badge
  • Marsh Badge
  • Soul Badge
  • Volcano Badge
  • Earth Badge

Orange Archipelago Badges

  • Coral-Eye Badge
  • Sea Ruby Badge
  • Spike Shell Badge
  • Jade Star Badge

Johto Badges

  • Zephyr Badge
  • Hive Badge
  • Plain Badge
  • Fog Badge
  • Storm Badge
  • Mineral Badge
  • Glacier Badge
  • Rising Badge

Hoenn Badges

  • Stone Badge
  • Knuckle Badge
  • Dynamo Badge
  • Heat Badge
  • Balance Badge
  • Feather Badge
  • Mind Badge
  • Rain Badge

Battle Frontier Symbols

  • Knowledge Symbol
  • Guts Symbol
  • Tactics Symbol
  • Luck Symbol
  • Spirits Symbol
  • Ability Symbol
  • Brave Symbol

Sinnoh Badges

  • Coal Badge
  • Forest Badge
  • Cobble Badge
  • Fen Badge
  • Relic Badge
  • Mine Badge
  • Icicle Badge
  • Beacon Badge

Unova Badges

  • Trio Badge
  • Basic Badge
  • Insect Badge
  • Bolt Badge
  • Quake Badge
  • Jet Badge
  • Freeze Badge
  • Toxic Badge

Kalos Badges

  • Bug Badge
  • Cliff Badge
  • Rumble Badge
  • Plant Badge
  • Voltage Badge
  • Fairy Badge
  • Psychic Badge
  • Iceberg Badge

Alola Trials

  • Verdant Cavern trial (earned Normalium Z)
  • Melemele Island grand trial (earned Fightinium Z)
  • Brooklet Hill trial (earned Waterium Z)
  • Wela Volcano Park trial (earned Firium Z)
  • Lush Jungle trial (earned Grassium Z)
  • Akala Island grand trial (earned Rockium Z)
  • Hokulani Observatory trail (earned Electrium Z and Steelium Z)
  • Thrift Megamart trial (earned Ghostium Z)
  • Ula'ula Island grand trail (earned Darkinium Z)
  • Vast Poni Canyon trial (earned Dragonium Z)
  • Poni Island grand trail (earned Groundium Z)

Galar Badges

  • Grass Badge
  • Water Badge
  • Fire Badge
  • Fairy Badge
  • Dark Badge
  • Dragon Badge

Pokémon League ranking

  • Indigo Plateau Conference - Winner (Friend and Foe Alike)
  • Silver Conference - Winner (tied with Jimmy Gold; Johto Photo Finish)
  • Ever Grande Conference - Winner (tied with Brendan Birch; At the End of the Fray)
  • Lily of the Valley Conference - Winner (tied with Lucas Diamond; The Semi-Final Frontier)
  • Vertress Conference - Winner (tied with Nate Blake; A Unova League Evolution)
  • Lumiose Conference - Winner (tied with Alain; Down to the Fiery Finish)
  • Manalo Conference - Winner

Pokémon championship battles

  • Orange League - Champion

Pokémon Competitions

  • Kantonian Gym - Winner

Other achievements

  • Winner's Trophy
  • Medal of Kalos

Notes

  • Based on Red from Pokémon Red and Blue (and its remakes), Calem from Pokémon X and Y and Ash Ketchum from the main Pokémon anime series.
  • The Pokémon Ash gains in ChipmunkRaccoon's head-canon series are mostly based on the anime, with some ideas from fellow authors FanFactor1996 and FanaticLAguy06, with his own ideas added in.
  • Ash met Serena Yvonne Gabena when they went to Professor Oak's Summer Camp.

External links

Pokémon Aura characters
Main Protagonists
Ash Calem KetchumPikachuSerena Yvonne GabenaEeveeJacob McKnightSally PisenDeirdreTracey SketchitMia McKnightRockyRotom PokédexRotom PhoneChrissie LooperRemy Jr.Johnny 5Lillie
Secondary Protagonists
Jimmy GoldMarina CrystalBrendan BirchMay SapphireMax SapphireLucas DiamondDawn BerlitzNate BlakeRosa Whitley
Rivals
Ash's Rivals - Gary Trace OakRitchie Chase HiroshiPaul ShinjiDamian CrossSilver KetchumHarrison HazukiSawyerTyson TetsuyaBiancaTiernoTrevorAlainHauGladion

Serena's Rivals - MietteShaunaAria
Jacob's Rivals - Acacia MerriweatherIrisGeorgia
Sally's Rivals -
May's Rivals - DrewHarley
Dawn's Rivals - Zoey
Others - Leaf Elaine GreenVincent JacksonCasey Amarillo NanakoNandoBarryHughHopBedeMarnie

Pokémon Leagues and Other Facilities
Kanto League Gym Leaders - BrockMistyLt. SurgeErikaSabrinaJanineBlaineGiovanni (formerly)

Elite Four - LoreleiBrunoAgathaKoga
Champion - Lance
Orange League Gym Leaders - CissyDannyRudyLuana
Supreme Gym Leader - Drake
Johto League Gym Leaders - FalknerBugsyWhitneyMortyChuckJasminePryceClair
Elite Four - LoreleiBrunoAgathaKoga
Champion - Lance
Hoenn League Gym Leaders - RoxanneBrawlyWattsonFlanneryNormanWinonaLiza & TateJuan
Elite Four - SidneyPhoebeGlaciaDrake
Champion - Steven Stone
Battle Frontier - NolandGretaTuckerLucySpenserAnabelBrandon
Sinnoh League Gym Leaders - RoarkGardeniaMayleneCrasher WakeFantinaByronCandiceVolkner
Elite Four - AaronBerthaFlintLucian
Champion - Cynthia
Unova League Gym Leaders - Chili, Cress, and CilanCherenRoxieBurghElesaClaySkylaBrycenDraydenMarlon
Elite Four - ShauntalGrimsleyCaitlinMarshal
Champion - Alder
Kalos League Gym Leaders - ViolaGrantKorrinaRamosClemontValerieOlympiaWulfric
Elite Four - MalvaSieboldWikstromDrasna
Champion - Diantha
Alola Island Challenge Trial Captains - IlimaLanaKiaweMallowSophoclesAcerolaMina
Island Kahunas - HalaOliviaNanuHapu
Alola League Elite Four - MolayneOliviaAcerolaKahili
Galar League Gym Leaders - MiloNessaKabuBea/AllisterOpalGordie/MelonyPiersRaihan
Champion - Leon
Pokémon ContestPalmerIngo & EmmetBattle ChateauPokémon ShowcaseTotem PokémonRyuki

Villains

Team Rocket - GiovanniArcherArianaPetrelProtonViciousDominoAttilaHunCassidyButchJessieJamesProfessor NambaJohn FujiGrunts
Gelardan Lawrence IIIPokémon Hunter Rico
Team Magma - MaxieCourtneyTabithaGrunts
Team Aqua - ArchieShellyMattGrunts
Pokémon Hunter J (Henchmen)
Team Galactic - CyrusSaturnMarsJupiterCharonGrunts
Team Plasma - Ghetsis Harmonia GropiusN Gropius (formerly)Anthea and Concordia Gropius (formerly)ZinzolinShadow TriadColressAldithBarretGrunts
Team Flare - Lysandre GabenaXerosicMableCelosiaBryonyAlianaMalva (formerly)Alain (formerly)Grunts
Demon Clan - BansheeraTriskullDiabolicoLokaiVypraImpus/OlympiusJinxerSpellbinderGatekeeperDemon Batlings
Team Skull - GuzmaPlumeriaTuppZippRappGrunts
Lusamine (formerly)Faba
Team Rainbow Rocket - GiovanniGhetsis Harmonia GropiusLysandre GabenaCyrusMaxieArchieFabaDominoGrunts
Team Yell - PiersGrunts
Macro Cosmos - RoseOleana

Professors
Professor OakProfessor IvyProfessor ElmProfessor BirchProfessor RowanProfessor JuniperCedric JuniperDr. FennelProfessor SycamoreProfessor KukuiProfessor BurnetSamson OakProfessor MagnoliaProfessor Sonia
Relatives
Ash's Family - Sir Aaron (ancestor) • Delia KetchumRed KetchumRiley Gen Ketchum

Serena's Family - AZ (ancestor) • Lysandre GabenaGrace Gabena
Jacob's Family - Amelia and Rolfe McKnight
Sally's Family - Arthur PisenNatalie Pisen
Chrissie's Family - Claire GudjonsonHans GudjonsonCaren GudjonsonAurora Freeman
May's Family - Norman SapphireCaroline Sapphire
Dawn's Family - Johanna Berlitz
Others - Rose GreenEthan GoldKris Crystal

Supporting
Officer JennyNurse JoyRaoul ContestaMr. SukizoLilian MeridianYellowLookerDaisy OakCharles GoodshowCharity, Hope and FaithMelodyLyra CrystalKhouryEusineLizaKurtMaizieMolly HaleHiroDJ MaryVivian MeridianWallaceLisiaZinniaScottMarianDon GeorgeHilbert BlakeHilda WhitleyLenoraShannonAmanda DoccunsBrenda FabershirePorterAlexaMeyerMairinSasuke and SakuraGurkinnMonsieur PierrePalermoVeritySorrelHobbes

Aether Foundation - LusamineProfessor MohnFabaWickeEmployeesUltra Guardians (LillieRitchie Chase HiroshiCasey Amarillo NanakoGladion)
Kanto League Indigo Plateau Conference - MandiPete PebblemanJeanette FisherAssuntaGary Trace OakRitchie Chase HiroshiPaul ShinjiDamian CrossAsh Calem Ketchum
Whirl Cup - ChristopherHarrisTrinityAsh Calem KetchumSerena Yvonne Gabena
Johto League Silver Conference - SalvadorDarrenMacyVincent JacksonGary Trace OakHarrison HazukiJon DicksonJimmy GoldAsh Calem Ketchum
Hoenn League Ever Grande Conference - Jump • Vivica • Gilbert • Gavin • Dominick • Clark • Johnny • Katie • Tyson TetsuyaBrendan BirchAsh Calem Ketchum
Sinnoh League Lily of the Valley Conference - Jeffrey • NandoBarry • Conway • Paul ShinjiLucas DiamondAsh Calem Ketchum
Unova League Vertress Conference - Radley • Mikael • Ultimo • Kendrick • Emmanuel • Geraldo • Stephan • Flora • Kenton • Manning • Katharine • Antonio • Russet • Ramone • Dino • Virgil • BiancaHughNate BlakeAsh Calem Ketchum
Kalos League Lumiose Conference - Trevor • Titus • Astrid • Tierno • Remo • SawyerAlainAsh Calem Ketchum
Alola League Manalo Conference - DJ Leo • Hiker David • Hiroki • Mad Magmar • Mr. Electric • Oluolu • Pikala • PlumeriaTuppRappZippTeam Skull GruntsGladionGuzmaHauLillieSamson OakAmanda DoccunsBrenda FabershireSally PisenJacob McKnightCasey Amarillo NanakoRitchie Chase HiroshiLeaf Elaine GreenGary Trace OakSerena Yvonne GabenaAsh Calem Ketchum
Galar League Champion Cup - MarnieHopBedeJacob McKnightAsh Calem Ketchum

Other Races
Fairy Clan - RaynorMaylaWillowDeirdreSparkplugHoneybeeTiddlywink

Dwarf Clan - AidanBella
Elf Clan - RamanduShaylaLilandilEvangelineSlannen
Merpeople Clan - PatriciaMadisonPearlGabriela
Giant Clan - Paul BunyanClaire GudjonsonHans GudjonsonCaren GudjonsonChrissie LooperDoloresJanaliBrumhilda

Legendary Pokémon
Legendary BirdsMewtwoLegendary BeastsTower DuoLegendary TitansEon Duo (Jacob's LatiosSally's LatiasAsh's LatiosSerena's Latias) • Weather TrioLake GuardiansCreation TrioHeatranRegigigasLunar DuoSwords of JusticeForces of NatureTao TrioAura Trio (SquishyZ2) • Type: Null/Silvally (Gladion's SilvallyAsh's SilvallyJacob's Silvally) • Island GuardiansLight Trio (Nebby) • Zacian • Zamazenta • Eternatus
Mythical Pokémon
ArceusMewCelebiJirachiDeoxysManaphyPhioneShayminVictiniMeloettaGenesectDiancieHoopaVolcanion • Magearna (MagearnaLillie's Magearna) • MarshadowZeraoraMeltan/Melmetal
Minor
SamuraiSensational SistersMelanieMr. FujiReina FujiKiyoHarbor Manager MirandaSentaMahriRubyMarenCarolShamouti Island Elder TobiasElder LiMiss PriscillaEarl DervishSpencer HaleSchuylerDavidBennySea Priestess MayaSheilaDragon Tamer Clan Elder KaburagiRed ArmyGreen ArmyChrisHelenHarper and SarahRangoSimaMimoAbeUluSofu • Tanon • Janali
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.